Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how the Akane Training Academy collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

The Privacy Notice applies to any website, application, form, document, product or service which references this Privacy Notice. It also supplements any other privacy policies which may apply in respect of Akane Training Academy entities’ processing of personal information.

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, sex, gender, address, contact details, identity number and medical or health information.

Please note that this Privacy Notice may previously have been referred to on this website as a “privacy policy” or “privacy statement” and therefore some documents or forms may still refer to this Privacy Notice as a “privacy policy” or “privacy statement”.

  1. Who we are

In this Privacy Notice, any reference to “Akane ”, “the Akane Training Academy” or “we” refers to one or more of the entities, affiliates or subsidiaries of Akane operating in South Africa.

2. How we collect information

We collect personal information about you and any other person whose details you provide to us in accordance with the relevant laws, either:

  • Directly from you when you complete a service application form by way of a hard copy;

We will also collect your information where you have only partially completed and/or abandoned any information. Where we require personal information in order to provide you with our services, your failure to provide us with the necessary information, will result in the Akane Training Academy being unable to provide you with SOR’s. You are responsible for informing the Akane Training Academy if your information changes.

3. Collection of information by third parties

Akane does not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party policies or your use of a third-party app, platform or service.

When you communicate with Akane through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These services may track your use of our digital channels on those pages where the links are displayed. If you are logged into those services (including any Google service) while using our digital channels, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of Akane ’s privacy policies and practices. Please ensure that you fully acquaint yourself with the terms of any such third-party privacy policies and practices.

ple, the Financial Services Exchange (Pty) Ltd, trading as Astute, with your consent.

4. What information we collect

Your relationship with Akane determines the exact nature of the personal information Akane  processes, and the purpose for which such personal information is collected and used. However, in many cases, if we are handling your personal information as part of SETA uploads the personal information we may process includes the following:

  • Information about you – for example, your name, identity number, age, gender, date of birth, nationality, occupation. Note that we will use that information strictly in accordance with applicable laws.
    • Contact information – your email, address, phone number and postal address.

You may refuse to provide us with your personal information in which case we may not be able to provide you with a relevant service and send through your SOR’s. The supply of certain items of personal information, especially those collected to comply with regulation, is legally mandatory.

5. How we use your information

We have regulatory obligations, including compliance with SETA’s legislation, to process your personal information.

To the extent permissible under applicable laws, Akane  may use your information:

  • To provide you with your SOR’s (Statement of Results);
    • To provide you with a certificate of conformance for attendance of the course attended.
    • In relation to administering any securities you may hold in respect of a Akane Training Academy entity (where relevant);
    • To comply with legislative and regulatory requirements, including codes of conduct and requirements of our regulators;
    • To undertake reference searches and/or verification;
    • For statistical analysis and research purposes;
    • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
    • For purposes of proof and legal proceedings;
    • To enhance your experience when interacting with the Akane Training Academy and to help us improve our offerings to you;
    • To prevent or control the spread of any disease; and
    • For any purpose related to and compatible with the above.

6. Sharing your information

Entities within the Akane Training Academy will only share your personal information with third parties if there is a legitimate reason to do so. We may disclose the personal information you provide to us to the following entities:

  • Our third-party service providers and other Akane Training Academy entities who are involved in the delivery and/or administration and services;
    • Other third parties in relation to the purposes set out under the previous section (How we use your information);
    • Public bodies and law enforcement (either directly or through shared databases) for fraud detection and prevention; and

Akane will process and share your personal information with other companies within the industry for the purpose of verification of courses attended. 

Akane  will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party. Akane may also share information within the Akane Training Academy where it is in Akane ’s legitimate interest to do so.

Akane  will disclose information when lawfully required to do so:

  • To comply with any relevant legislation;
    • To comply with any legal process; and
    • By any regulatory authority (for example, SETA’s)

On occasion, Akane  may – for legitimate purposes – share aggregated information with its stakeholders and business partners (for example, demographic data) in a manner that does not identify the persons to whom the information applies. However, Akane  will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless there is valid processing ground as set out in section 11 of POPIA.

7. Transfer across borders

Some of the persons to whom we disclose your personal information may be situated outside of the Republic of South Africa (RSA) in jurisdictions that may not have similar data protection laws to the RSA. In this regard, we may send your personal information to service providers outside of the RSA for storage or processing on Akane ’s behalf. However, we will not send your information to a country that does not have information protection legislation similar to that of the RSA, unless we have ensured that the recipient agrees to effectively adhere to the principles for processing of information in accordance with POPIA.

8. Security and storage of information

Akane intends to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information. Akane  has implemented appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online and you do so at your own risk. Where third parties are required to process your personal information in relation to the purposes set out in this notice and for other lawful requirements, we ensure that they are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices. Your personal information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

9. Right of access to information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) coupled with POPIA offer an individual the right to access information held by a public or private body in certain instances. This right can be exercised in accordance with the Akane PAIA Manual.

10. Correction of your information

In accordance with POPIA, you have a right to correct any of your personal information held by Akane . This right should be exercised in accordance with the procedure outlined in the Akane PAIA manual.

11. Objection to processing of your information

In accordance with POPIA, you may object to our processing of your personal information on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, unless legislation provides for such processing.

12. Marketing

Where you provide your personal information to a Akane Training Academy entity in the context of our products or services, you agree to such Akane Training Academy entity sending you information on news, services and promotions for our own similar products and or services, always subject to your right to opt out of receiving such marketing at the time your information is collected and on each subsequent marketing communication thereafter. You may object to receiving direct marketing from Akane at any time by contacting our offices 0118674822.

13. Clickstream data

In the interests of better customer service, Akane may collect anonymous information from visitors to its websites. For example, Akane keeps track of the domains from which people visit its website and also measures visitor activity on its website. In the process, Akane  ensures the information cannot be used to identify you. This information is sometimes known as “clickstream data”. Akane or its analytics vendors (including Google Analytics) may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to provide better customer service.

The information, referred to as traffic data, which may be collected includes:

  • Your IP address;
    • The search terms you have used;
    • The pages accessed on the website and the links you’ve clicked on;
    • The date and time you visited the website;
    • The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website; and
    • The type of website browser you use.

As mentioned, the traffic data is aggregated and not personally identifiable and our website analysis will also respect any ‘do not track’ setting you might have on your web browser.

14. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (for example, a computer or smartphone) when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

What cookies do we use?

Some cookies which we use are essential to the functioning of our website. Some cookies help us with the performance and design of our website. This allows us to measure how many times a page has been visited, whether a page has been visited on the website through an advertisement or by other means. Other cookies help us to remember your settings which you may have selected or assist with other functionality when you browse and use our website. This helps us to remember what you have selected, so on your return visit – we remember your preferences. On certain pages of the website we use cookies to help us understand your interests as you browse the internet, so we can tailor and render to you more personalised content and services in the future. This assists us in delivering relevant advertising to you during various advertising campaigns we may run from time to time through participating third-party sites.

In addition, we also use cookies on certain pages of our website to communicate with third-party data suppliers in order to extrapolate your digital behaviour. This helps us to understand and target more relevant advertising in the future. The information we receive is all aggregate and anonymous, but will include statistics such as demographics, online behaviour, product interests and lifestyle.

How do I disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive a cookie from the website, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of the features of the website. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on and other personalisation features.

15. Updates

This privacy statement was updated on 1 July 2021. A notice will be posted on the Akane  website home page whenever the Privacy Notice is materially changed. Please check the website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Notice.

16. Particulars of Akane

Should you have a complaint or concern regarding the processing of your personal information, your complaint may be submitted to info@akane.co.za.

Akane Training Academy (PTY) LTD is the controlling company.

Our office’s registered address is Meyersdal Office Park Block 5 Ground Floor, 65 Phillip Engelbrecht Drive, Meyersdal Alberton 1448.

17. The Information Regulator

Whereas we would appreciate the opportunity to first address any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za